Undefeated Swim & Dive Teams Win League Titles
Undefeated Swim & Dive Teams Win League Titles

The boys' and girls' swim and dive teams swam into the record books, winning the coveted Inter-Ac Championship. The boys' won the title for the second consecutive year after beating Malvern Prep (101-85) on Tuesday, Jan. 21.

The girls' finished the dual meet season on Thursday, Jan. 23, beating The Baldwin School (104-65). Both the girls and boys finished the dual meet season undefeated (4-0).

"EA's swim and dive teams cemented their names in the record books," shared varsity head coach Brian Kline, Hon. "Never in the history of the program have both teams gone undefeated in both the boys' and girls' program in the same year!"

"From start to finish, the boys dominated off the blocks and on the boards on Tuesday," said Coach Kline. "The girls took one race at a time and secured the win against Baldwin. This team was on its feet, cheering on every race and each and every athlete."

The teams aim to continue their success at the Inter-Ac Championship meets (Jan. 27 and Jan. 29), as well as the Eastern Prep Swimming Championships (Feb. 14). "Look for the team to build momentum leading into what could be a monumental end to an amazing season," said Coach Kline.

The boys' also won the Inter-Ac Championship last season for the first time 49 years.










EA Double Winners/Malvern Prep Meet

Jack Christian- 100 Free and 100 Back

Cole Whitsett- 50 Free and 100 Fly

Sam Wesley- 200 Free and 500 Free

Ben Wesley- 200 IM and 100 Breast

Event Winners:

200 Medley Relay- Jack Christian, Ben Wesley, Cole Whitsett, Mason Kline/1:35:72

200 Free– Sam Wesley/1:44.79

200 IM- Ben Wesley/1:56:40

50 Free- Cole Whitsett/21:52

100 Fly – Cole Whitsett/52.45

100 Free- Jack Christian/48.25

500 Free- Sam Wesley/4:45.41

100 Back- Jack Christian/52.88

100 Breast- Ben Wesley/58.80

400 Free Relay- (Jack Christian, Ben Wesley, Jonathan Valdez, Sam Wesley/3:16.00

Event Winners: Baldwin Meet

200 Medley Relay- Emma Lunn, Alina Klaen, Chesley Liu, Ashley Tang/1:50.81

200 Free– Maisy Montgomery/2:02

200 IM- Emma Lunn/2:14.02

50 Free- Chelsey Liu/25.00

500 Free- Ava Hendrickson/5:40.85

200 Free Relay- Margot LeRoux, Kelly Feuzeu Mekoue, Colleen Phelan, Bridget Egan/1:45:01

100 Back- Mia Filipovski/1:04.81

400 Free Relay- Emma Lunn, Maisy Montgomery, Alexis Fuscaldo, Alex Towers/3:55.61