Inter-Ac Title for Boys' Swim & Dive Team
Inter-Ac Title for Boys' Swim & Dive Team
The boys' varsity swimming and dive team beat Germantown Academy on Tuesday, January 22 to win the coveted Inter-Ac title for the first time in nearly five decades.

"A showdown in the pool is what we saw tonight!" said Varsity Swimming and Diving Coach Brian Kline. "The boys needed a win over GA to secure an Inter-Ac title that has eluded them for 49 years. Off the block and in the water both teams showed up to race tonight and we saw some magnificent races and diving between all of the athletes."

The boys beat GA 100-81. "The boys set out on a mission to rewrite the EA history books by winning 11 of the 12 events and outscoring GA," explained Coach Kline. "The victory helped secure a share of the Inter-AC title with Malvern Prep. The teams tied earlier in the year (93 to 93)."

Double Winners:

200 Free – EA – Sam Wesley - 1:42.00

100 Free – EA - Sam Wesley - 47.08

200 IM – EA - Ivan Puskovitch - 1:57.60

500 Free - Ivan Puskovitch – 4:24.75

50 Free – EA - Cole Whitsett - 22.01

100 Fly –EA - Cole Whitsett - 52.00


Event Winners:


200 Medley Relay – EA – S.Wesley – B.Wesley – Whitsett – I.Puskovitch - 1:38.16
200 Free – EA – Sam Wesley - 1:42.00
200 IM – EA - Ivan Puskovitch - 1:57.60
50 Free – EA - Cole Whitsett - 22.01
Diving – EA - Vlad Puskovitch - 249.25
100 Fly –EA - Cole Whitsett - 52.00
100 Free – EA - Sam Wesley - 47.08
500 Free - Ivan Puskovitch – 4:24.75
200 Free Relay – EA - Sam Wesley - Cole Whitsett - Ben Wesley - Theo Vadot - 1:27.63
100 Back – EA – Jack Christian - 52.30
100 Breast – GA - Jack Lanford - 1:02.57

400 Free Relay Exhibition - Jack Christian - Theo Vadot - Ivan Puskovitch - Sam Wesley - 3:10.95

The girls' team also beat GA (98-88), winning seven of the 12 events. "Both teams are excited for the Inter-Ac and Eastern Prep Championships which are right around the corner," said Coach Kline.

Double Winners Girls Side:

Kelly Feuze Mekoue - EA - 50 Free

Kelly Feuze Mekoue - EA - 100 Free

Emma Atkinson - GA - 200IM

Emma Atkinson - GA - 100BK

Event Winners:

200 medley Relay – GA - Atkinson - Smigiel - Andress - Merke - 1:49.16
200 Free – EA - Emma Lunn - 1:58.05
200 IM – GA - Emma Atkinson - 2:06.70
50 Free - EA - Kelly Feuze Mekoue - 50 Free - 24.52
Diving – EA - Kat Harrar - 221.60
100 Fly – EA - Chelsey Liu - 57.20
100 Free – EA - Kelly Feuze Mekoue - 100 Free - 53.56
500 Free – EA - Hadley DeBruyn - 5:06.72
200 Free Relay – EA – Liu - Lunn - Handel - Feuzeu Mekoue - 1:40.70
100 Back – GA - Emma Atkinson - 56.10
100 Breast –GA - Elise Smigiel - 1:09.89
400 Free Relay – GA - Ranile - Thompson - Andress - Atkinson - 3:36.65