Athletic Hall of Fame


Presented since 2000 to honor those members of Episcopal’s community (students, coaches, teams, others) who, by outstanding achievement or service to EA athletics, have made significant contributions to the athletic program at Episcopal.

Athletic Hall of Fame Classes

2017

Alison Murray Burkett ’04
Gregory W. Penske ’80
Michael P. Shouvlin ’50
’41 Baseball Team
’56 Track Team
’75-’76 Wrestling Team

2015

Colby S. Hall '98
Louisa W. Hall '00
J. Matthew Bailer '97
Alan R. Varley, II '69
C. William Schellenger '49
1947-48 Boys Squash Team
1995 Boys Lacrosse Team
2003 Girls Lacrosse Team

2013

Walter W. Buckley, III ’78
Elizabeth D. Pillion '01
Erika (Acuff) Erndl ’96
1954 Boys Soccer Team
Norman G. FitzPatrick ’80
1968-69 Boys Swim Team
Dr. C. A. Wayne Hurtubise, Jr. '49
1998 Girls Field Hockey Team

2011

Robert W. Callahan ’73
1989-90 Boys’ Basketball Team
Kurt K. Lunkenheimer ’95
1995-96 Girls’ Squash Team
Adam J. Murray ’02
1939-1950 - The Golden Age of Football
John H. Wynne, Jr., Hon.

2009

Joseph J. Bellini, III '85
Jay R. Borkowski '79
John E. Cable, Jr. '48
Roger L. Campbell '51
Brooke (Doherty) Horgan '95

2008

Dan Dougherty
Hon. Paul Chambers ’88
Dolph Tokarczyk ’84
Sonje (Volla) Moore ’95

2007

Maurice Heckscher, II ’60
William C. Miller, Jr. ’87
Kimberly A. Jennings ’91
Shawn R. Pender ’79
† William W. McKeever ’35

2006

D. Hughes Cauffman ‘34
Samuel F. Niness, Jr. ’53
James E. Farrell ’82
Kimberly Zinman Richter ’88
Richard H. Henry ’33
Charles C. Roselle, Jr. ’55

2005

James M. Auch, Jr., Hon.
† John A. “Jack” Harter, Hon.
Eugene Burroughs, III ’90
Curt Lauber ’63
R. Bixby Bush ’59
† Thomas E. Page ’75
James L. Crawford, Jr. ’57
† Kenneth C. Smith, Jr. ’50
Brian Patrick Dougherty ’92
Alanna Wren ’92

2002

Jerome B. Allen ’91
† Frederic James, Jr. ’50
Richard P. Borkowski, Hon.
John D. Kistler, II ’50
Harrison H. Clement, Jr. ’61
† Charles Latham, Jr., Hon.
Daniel J. Dougherty, Jr. ’80
Sharon Moore LeRoux ’91
Tara Warrington Downie ’87
George E. Stanley ’40
F. Hastings Griffin, Jr. ’39
James W. Zug ’58

2000

† Charles M. P. Brinton ’37
D. Christopher Le Vine ’75
† Edward T. Collins, Jr. ’35
Grace Cornelius Limaye ’90
† Olney R. Croasdale ’61
† Donald F. Lippincott ’11
† Fitz Eugene Dixon, Jr. ’42
G. Diehl Mateer, Jr. ’46
Kimberly Crawford Farrell ’84
† David McMullin, III ’25
Richard L. Fenimore ’71
† George A. Munger ’29
James O. Flint ’83
George G. Roe ’87 J. Christopher Flynn ’84
George C. Shafer, Jr., Hon.
† Thomas J. Fraser, Hon.
† Charles W. Shreiner, Jr. ’41
† George F. Greenwood, Hon.
† E. Newbold Smith ’44
John R. Haines ’52
† Edward L. Stanley ’33
† Raymond H. Keegan, Hon.

Athletic Hall of Fame Committee

James E. Farrell, III ’82, Chair, Athletic Hall of Fame Committee, P ’12, ’13

Regina E. Buggy, Hon., Director of Athletics

Richard L. Fenimore ’71, P ’06, ’07

William W. Keffer ’84, P ’14, ’17

Adam J. Murray ’02

Charles W. Ogelsby, Jr. ’63

John B. Rettew, III ’50

George C. Shafer, Jr., Hon., Retired Faculty and Coach, P ’75

William D. Sykes ’54

Sonje Volla Moore ’95

Powered by Finalsite